Severn Dean Lions Club GDPR Privacy Notice

 

Severn Dean Lions Club will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which may include information about your circumstances leading to your application for support. This will include your name, address, email, phone number.

 

Why we need your data

 

We need to know your basic personal data in order to process your application for assistance. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with your data

 

All the personal data we process is processed by our Trustees and Officers in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

How long we keep your data

 

We will keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years for audit purposes, after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Communicating with you

 

We will not use your personal information to make you offers, sell you things or provide further information about our work unless you specifically ask us to do so.  We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law.

 

What are your rights

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

[e-mail: info@Severndeanlions.com}

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Severn Dean Lions Club (CIO) Registered Charity Number: 1178015

©2018 BY SEVERN DEAN LIONS CLUB(CIO). PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM